[an error occurred while processing this directive] Nationals Trophy List and Inscriptions [an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]

Nationals Trophy List and Inscriptions

TCA # Trophy Name Awarded For Inscription
1 Carron Keeper First Place Championship Division Thistle National Champion - First Place
2 Seneca Yacht Club Trophy Second Place Championship Division Seneca Cup - TCA - Second Place Trophy - Donated by Seneca Yacht Club - Presented by His Excellency Averell Harriman - Governor of the State of New York - At - 12th Annual National Championship Regatta - Geneva, NY, August 20, 1957
3 #13 Trophy - Fairhope Third Place Championship Division Third Place, Thistle Class Association, National Championship Regatta This trophy shall be known as #13, Fairhope, To commemorate the good fellowship and sportsmanship in the 13th nationals held at The Fairhope Yacht Club, Fairhope, Ala.
4 St. Petersburg Trophy Fourth Place Championship Division Thistle National Championship 4th Place Perpetual
5 Richmond County Y.C. Trophy Fifth Place Championship Division Thistle Class Association - Thistle Nationals - 5th Place - Richmond County Y.C. Trophy
6 Lipton Trophy, Williams Perptual Trophy Sixth Place Championship Division 21st National Thistle Championship - Sayville Yacht Club - 6th Place - Championship Division - This back stay and block removed from Shamrock V, when dismantled at Nevins Shipyard. Presented to Capt. N. Williams by Sir Thomas Lipton
7 Jeff Kitchin Trophy Seventh Place Championship Division Jeffrey B. Kitchin - Memorial Trophy - Thistle National Championship - 7th Place - Presented by Lake Hopatcong (NJ) - Thistle Fleet 36
8 Doug Westin Trophy Eighth Place Championship Division Westin Trophy - Donated by the Sayville Yacht Club - to the Thistle Class in honor of - Doug Weston - Sayville's most Senior Member and - long time member of the Thistle Class
9 Ed Duckworth Trophy Ninth Place Championship Division For the Achievement of Ninth Place in the Thistle National Championship Division As of 2009 Ed has owned 9 Thistles, he and his wife Katie have 9 children, and his best finish at a Nationals was in 1970 in Westport, CT where he sailed 2813 (inscribed on the trophy) to 9th Place in the Championship Division.
IR P1 Kaiser Aluminum Trophy Winner Race 1, President's Division Thistle Class Association - National Championship - 4th Race, Div. II - Presented For Perpetual Competition - By - Kaiser Aluminum
IR P2 North Perpetual Trophy Winner Race 2, President's Division Thistle Class - National Championship - 5th Race - Division II - North Perpetual
IR P3 Van Zandt Trophy Winner Race 3, President's Division Thistle Class Association - National Championship - 6th Race, Div. II - Van Zandt Trophy
IR P4 Thistle Trophy Winner Race 4, President's Division Thistle Class - National Championships - 4th Race President's Series - Perpetual
IR R1D1 Charles Ulmer, Inc. Trophy Winner Race 1, Division I TCA National Championships 1st Race, Div. I, Presented for Perpetual Competition By Charles Ulmer, Inc
IR R1D2 GeorgeThomas - Sailmakers Trophy Winner Race 1, Division II TCA National Championships 1st Race, Div. II, Presented for Perpetual Competition By Geroge Thomas - Sailmakers
IR R2D1 Racelite Trophy Winner Race 2, Division I TCA National Championships 2nd Race, Div. I, Presented for Perpetual Competition By Racelite
IR R2D2 Schock Trophy Winner Race 2, Division II Thistle Class Association - National Championships - 2nd Race, Division II - Presented for Perpetual Competition - By - W.D. Schock Co.
IR R3D1 Boston Yacht Sail Company Trophy Winner Race 3, Division I Thistle Class Association - National Championship - 3rd Race, Division I - Presented for Perpetual Competition - By - Boston Yacht Sail Company
IR R3D2 Mariner Company Trophy Winner Race 3, Division II TCA National Championships 3rd Race, Div. II, Presented for Perpetual Competition By Mariner Company
IR R4 Airoller Trophy Winner Race 4, Championship Division Thistle Class Association - National Championship - 4th Race, Div. I - Presented For Perpetual Competition - By - The Airoller Company
IR R5 Douglass & McLeod Trophy Winner Race 5, Championship Division Thistle Class Association - National Championship - 5th Race - Perpetual Trophy - Presented By - Douglass & McLeod, Inc.
IR R6 Long Island Sound District Trophy Winner Race 6, Championship Division Thistle Class Association - National Championship - 6th Race, Div. I - The Long Island Sound District
IR R7 Greiner Sails Trophy Winner Race 7, Championship Division Thistle Class - National Championships - 7th Race, Div. I - Greiner Sails
J1 Lowry Trophy Winner Junior Nationals Jack Lowry Memorial - Thistle Class Junior National Champion
J2 Morgan Yacht Sail Co. - Junior Trophy Highest finish, skipper under 18 Thistle National Championship Junior Trophy Morgan
P1 McLeod-Himsworth Trophy First Place - President's Division THISTLE - National Championship - Ray McLeod Memorial
P2 Shore Perpetual Trophy Second Place President's Division 2nd Place - President's Division - Thistle National Championship
W1 Women's Nationals Winner Women's Nationals Thistle Class Association - Women's Nationals
W2 Honey Abramson Award Highest finishing female skipper The - Honey Abramson - Skipper Award
X01 Minton Trophy Service To The Class The Minton Trophy
X02 MacLuff Goblet Lowest Score, First 3 races MacLuff Goblet In Memory of George A. Dornin, III, Priscilla Reily Dornin, Richard John Nagy
X03 Barnett Trophy Highest Finisher, Last three Nationals Carl Barnett - S-S-C Memorial Trophy - Thistle Class - National Championship
X04 President's Cup, John J. O'Shea Memorial, Thistle Fleet 48 Lowest Score last races Championship Division President's Cup - John J. O'Shea Memorial - Thistle Fleet 48
X05 Growth and Promotion Award Most growth %, most growth # boats Thistle Class Association - Growth and Promotion Award
X06 Haupt Trophy Highest finish, husband/wife crew Larry & Dorothy Haupt - Perpetual Trophy
X07 Old Goat Trophy Highest finisher over 50 years young Old Goat Trophy to Highest Finish Thistle Skippers 50 Years Young Presented by Lake Lanier Fleet 79
X08 Peter Milnes Trophy Highest finishing skipper 60 years young or older I sail the Old Goat Division, which is fiercely - competitive and extends the fun of racing for more - mature gladiators. - The Peter Milnes Trophy - Awarded to the top finisher - over age 60
X09 Dave Valla Trophy Highest finishing family sailing together
X10 Hard Novice Trophy Highest finisher, skipper sailing first Nationals Hard Sails - Novice Trophy - Thistle National Championship
X11 Long Distance Skipper driving the longest distance Long Distance Award
X12 Carolinas Trophy Highest finisher from Carolinas District Carolinas District - Thistle National Championshhip - Highest Finsher
X13 Clark Trophy Highest finsher from west of Mississippi Clark Trophy - Top Western Skipper
X14 Cottage Cup Highest Finisher from LEE Thistle - National - Championship - Lake Erie District - Perpetual Cottage Cup
X15 Lake Michigan Trophy Highest finishing skipper from LM District
X16 Devlin-MacLean Award Highest finisher from Michiana District Devlin-MacLean Award - Thistle National Championship - Michiana District Trpohy
X17 Niagara Frontier Trophy Highest finisher from Niagara Frontier Thistle Nationals - Highest Finish - Niagara Frontier
X18 Texas Flag Highest finisher. President's Div., Delta Dist. None
X19 Kincaid Trophy Highest finisher, Championship Division, Delta Kincaid Trophy
X20 Richards Trophy Highest finisher, Championship Division, New Jersey
[an error occurred while processing this directive]