Home‎ > ‎News & Results‎ > ‎

Success at the 2018 Old Goat Regatta- A Story of Growth and Promotion

posted Dec 19, 2018, 7:05 AM by Thistle Class   [ updated Dec 21, 2018, 10:05 PM ]

By David Reddaway, Thistle 3883

 

Several years ago, Lake Lanier Sailing Club’s Thistle Fleet 79, published an article in the Bagpipe entitled, “From Eight to Eighty”.   The article’s theme was revering the Thistle Class for embracing youth and elders.  At that previous OGR, our youngest competitor was 8 years old and oldest was 80 years young which exemplified our true multi-generational, family sport.

Two years ago, LLSC hired a Waterfront Director Alex Padgett (a local Thistler).  This was a giant step for an inland sailing club.    Since hiring Alex, LLSC’s Junior Program (https://www.llsc.com/junior-sailing)  and Adult Sailing Program (https://www.llsc.com/sail-training) has grown tremendously.  Adults and youth have been invited to go on their First Sail (https://www.ussailing.org/education/adult/first-sail/) in our club owned Flying Scotts and Club 420s.   When asked about other boats at LLSC, the Thistle has been distinguished as a competitive, fun, family based, inexpensive boat/Class.   

It’s working!  This year the OGR saw increased participation over the last few years with 32 boats competing.   We hosted two skippers from outside the Thistle fleet, several crew who were juniors, and two 100% junior boats.  Our 14 competing youngsters under 21 included several accomplished international competitors from the Opti class, members of high School sailing teams, or children of avid sailors who call the SE Region home.  Our Top Junior Award went to an all-female boat - Skipper Isabel Smith (BSC) with crew Lucy and Ellie Spearman (AYC) finishing 12th overall.   Long time Thistler Alex Krumdieck (BSC) provided the boat for the young ladies.  Alex also invited a young sailor, Sophia Woodbury (LLSC), on his boat as his forward crew. 

Other junior sailors included Josie Sherry 4th overall crewing for Steve Burke; Sophia Woodbury 6th overall crewing for Alex Krumdieck; Sam Buchanan 10th overall crewing for Reid Collins; Wyatt Shultz 11th overall crewing for Tanner Shultz; Isabel Smith, Lucy and Ellie Spearman 12th overall and Top Junior; Jackson Mathis and Noah Lenkeit 13th overall crewing for Michael Lenkeit; Robert and Thomas Beauchamp 22nd overall (our other 100% Junior boat); Eden and Alice Young 24th overall crewing for Adam Young; and Ethan Staats 25th overall crewing for Marian Evatt.

Someone who really showed how to promote fleet growth was Michael Reddaway.  Michael, now living in Jacksonville, FL, loaned his boat and crewed for John Hirsch whom he sails with on a J24.   After all the stories of the fun at Thistle regattas, Michael wanted to introduce his friend to the class.    Michael also brought Emma Newton to crew for her first OGR, too!  Way to go Michael!

We had another first time Thistler, Roger Counihan, from LLSC’s Melges 24 Fleet.  He borrowed Alex Padgett’s boat and sailed a Thistle for the first time.   Roger and crew Travis Maier are very competitive sailors and I hope they come sail Thistles again!

The Regatta was held the first weekend in September.   The weather was very unpredictable with hurricane residual causing light wind.   Our Race Committee headed by past Thsitler Mark Turner was able to squeeze in one race in very trying conditions.    Greg Griffin and Mark Reddaway won the tightly contested race with all the top boats finishing almost overlapped.   Greg, we are waiting for you to start sailing with your kids!!!

The OGR is the first regatta in the Southeast Fall Series.  We will always attempt to host a fair and competitive racing event.   Additively, Thistle Fleet 79 has focused on exceptional food in recent years.   This year we went further and hired a great four-person blue’s band, The Breeze Kings, which was not just a guitar in the corner.  We embraced new adult sailors from other Fleets and youth sailors from around the region to introduce and enjoy our Class.   We strived to promote Thistle sailing by making sure all, no matter age, no matter experience, no matter one’s preferred fleet had a good time as our guest.  Success!

Please help perpetuate the movement and drive higher attendance at your regatta!   It is simple:   getting a great PRO and race committee to ensure fair races are conducted, embrace/invite other fleets, facilitate youth sailing, loan boats, cook a great dinner and provide fabulous entertainment!   You can’t go wrong!

 

Overall

Helm

 

Type

Sail #

Crew 1

Crew 2

1

Greg

Griffin

Fast over 50

3976

Mark Reddaway

 

2

Brent

Mckenzie

Fast over 50

3615

Alex Padget

 

3

Bob

McCormack

Fast over 50

3783

Amy Roberts

Jim Roberts

4

Steve

Burke

Fast over 50

533

Josie Sherry

 

5

Loy

Vaughan

Fast over 50

3914

Andrew Phillips

 

6

Alex

Krumdieck

Fast over 50

1334

Lori Helms

Sophia Woodbury

7

Bryan

Anderson

Fast over 50

3680

Jennifer Lund

 

8

John

Hirsch

Regular

57

Emma Newton

Michael Reddaway

9

Dan

Russell

Fast over 50

3828

Lauren Myers

Tom Russell

10

Reid

Collins

Regular

3579

Sam Buchanan

 

11

Tanner

Shultz

Fast over 50

3958

Wyatt Shultz

 

12

Isabel

Smith

Junior

1334

Ellie Spearman

Lucy Spearman

13

Michael

Lenkeit

Fast over 50

3980

Jackson Mathis

Noah Lenkeit

14

David

Reddaway

Fast over 50

3883

Tiffany Schaefer

 

15

Roger

Counihan

Regular

3807

Travis Maier

 

16

Andy

Russell

Fast over 50

3659

Camden Russell

 

17

Will

Tyner

Regular

1166

Sara Fox

 

18

Jonathan

Doyle

Regular

3026

David Malcolm

 

19

Paul

Abdullah

Regular

4035

Marie Abdullah

Gavin McCormack

20

John

Howell

Fast over 50

3849

Meg Wanamacher

Craig Ambler

21

Van

Rogers

Regular

1801

Kathleen Rogers

Jack Rogers

22

Robert

Beauchamp

Junior

2687

Thomas Beauchamp

 

23

Nelson

Sharp

Regular

4019

Kim Sharp

 

24

Adam

Young

Regular

3072

Eden Young

Alice Young

25

Marian

Evatt

Woman

3444

Kelly Bryant

Ethan Staats

26

Mike

Minett

Fast over 50

3675

Eddy Burnham

Diana Paiva

27

Jack

Mahaney

Fast over 50

3818

Matt Gaines

 

28

Johnny

Sinclair

Fast over 50

3824

David Sinclair

 

29

Keegan

Musser

Regular

2873

Max Musser

Amelia McLean

30

Mark

Sherry

Regular

3710

Mindy Sherry

 

31

John

Gilliom

Fast over 50

3518

Paul Medvec

 

32

Erik

Rosskopf

Regular

3046

Callie Kanoy

Ken Rosskopf

 

 

 

Comments