Home‎ > ‎News & Results‎ > ‎

Second Annual Sarasota Winter Regatta Another Success

posted Mar 21, 2017, 6:22 AM by Thistle Class   [ updated Mar 24, 2017, 4:10 PM ]
There were 28 boats that attended the second year of the Sarasota Winter Regatta held at the Sarasota Sailing Squadron from February 26-28.  There were 9 FABULOUS races sailed on the Sarasota Bay in winds from 8 to 16 knots.  Mike Ingham won this event with Kyle Finefrock in second, and Jack Finefrock in third.  Complete results below:

A Fleet (24 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 9 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Tuesday, February 28, 2017 1:18:31 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

PosSail  Boat  Skipper 1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 TotalPos
1  
3969  3969  Mike Ingham  1  1  3  3  1  2  10  1  1  23  
1  
2  
3948  Still Dad Bod  kyle finefrock  6  2  4  2  4  1  2  11  3  35  
2  
3  
3945  Bananawind  Jack Finefrock  2  4  6  10  3  13  5  2  4  49  
3  
4  
4024  Ellie  E Baker  13  8  1  5  2  3  6  14  9  61  
4  
5  
3997    Scott Griffin  15  3  2  11  5  10  12  3  6  67  
5  
6  
3890  Alma&Louise  Thomas Hubbell  3  6  12  13  8  5  1  12  15  75  
6  
7  
3572  Free  Conor Ruppen  4  12  16  4  12  14  7  4  8  81  
7  
8  
4003  Hot Tub  Mike McBride  11  14  5  1  18  4  8  7  14  82  
8  
9  
3843  Stroppy Cow  Tom Lawton  5  9  18  12  9  8  9  6  7  83  
9  
10  
1010    Mike Gillum  8  10  13  7  6  11  11  8  10  84  
10  
11  
3889  Lyle  Rodney Glover  12  7  14  9  16  15  14  9  5  101  
11  
12  
1473  Huff & Puff  K Arrow  16  15  7  16  7  16  13  13  2  105  
12  
13  
1784    Nicole Shedden  7  5  11  14  11  6  18  21  22  115  
13  
14  
1021  Dear Darla  Patrick O'Connor  10  18  8  21  13  12  4  20  12  118  
14  
15  
1266  Wood Duck  Tom Doran  22  19  15  15  21  7  3  10  13  125  
15  
16  
635  Jo-Jo  Charles Krafft  9  16  10  20  15  19  19  5  19  132  
16  
17  
4032  4032  Sam Brauer  23  17  9  22  10  9  16  19  17  142  
17  
18  
3828  Family Magic  Dan Russell  17  24  17  8  14  18  20  15  18  151  
18  
19  
4045  Satin Sheets  David Deptula  14  11  19  17  17  17  24  18  16  153  
19  
20  
3849  D'OH  John Howell  18  13  24  18  20  20  15  16  20  164  
20  
21  
4039  B-Flat  Scott Buehler  24  21  22  6  19  22  17  17  21  169  
21  
22  
3624  Little Synergy  Gerry Christman  21  20  23  23  23  23  22  22  11  188  
22  
23  
1995  Blue  Mays Dickey  20  22  21  19  22  21  23  23  23  194  
23  
24  
3187  Redline  Bill Kitchens  19  23  20  24  24  24  21  25/DNS  25/DNC  205  
24 


B Fleet (4 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 9 races scored

Information is final.
Regatta results last updated: Tuesday, February 28, 2017 1:18:31 PM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

PosSail  Boat  Skipper 1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 TotalPos
1  
3775    John Hutt  1  1  1  1  1  1  1  1  1  9  
1  
2  
3077    Gary Bonner  2  2  4  2  2  2  2  2  2  20  
2  
3  
4023    EDWARD 711096R JOHN  3  4  3  3  4  3  3  3  3  29  
3  
4  
3818  cwch cyflym  Jack Mahaney  5/DNC  3  2  5/DNS  3  5/DNC  4/DNF  5/DNS  5/DNC  37  
4  


Comments