Home‎ > ‎News & Results‎ > ‎

Mike Ingham, Dan Fein and Sarah Pailsey Win The 2015 Thistle National Championship

posted Aug 4, 2015, 9:08 AM by Thistle Class

 

Mike Ingham, Dan Fien and Sarah Pailsey top the 50 boat fleet to win the 2015 Thistle National Championship, which was hosted by the Fort Walton Yacht Club on July 27 to 31.  There were 7 great races held on the Okaloosa Bay in winds from 6 to 16 knots with all but one of them held in the famous Fort Walton sea breeze.  The Ingham team's worst finish was a 5th place and they ended with a 14 point lead over the second place team of Paul Abdullah, Marie Abdullah, and Alex Krumdieck.  Mike's son, Sam Ingham finished in 3rd just after finishing USCG Flight School the week before the regatta, and just before he heads out to San Francisco to fulfill his USCG Commission.  Sam's team was his wife, Tanya Curak,  and John Duffett, both of whom also serve in the USCG.  The remainder of the top 10 skippers were Greg Griffin, John Baker, Kyle Finefrock, Jack Finefrock, Brad Russell, Tom Hubbell, and Scott Griffin.  The top 3 of the President's Division was Loy Vaughan, with  Andrew Derussy and Jennifer Grant, Craig Smith, with Sarah Smith and Clay Mathias, and Buddy Wainright, with Renee Wainwright and Alex Padgett.

Complete scores are below as are links to photos taken by Tina Deptula.


Thistle Class Association
2015 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Fort Walton Yacht Club

FINAL RESULTS
as of 31 July 2015 at 1535

Overall

Sailed: 7, Discards: 0, To count: 7, Entries: 50, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Division

Sail No.

Skipper/Crew

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

R7

Total

1

Champ

3969

Mike Ingham / Dan Fien / Sarah Paisley

1

2

3

1

3

5

2

17

2

Champ

4035

Paul Abdullah / Alex Krumdieck / Marie Abdullah

2

3

2

4

7

6

7

31

3

Champ

3966

Sam Ingham / Tanya Curak / Jon Duffett

7

9

7

12

1

1

9

46

4

Champ

3976

Greg Griffin / Mark Reddaway / Jennifer Vereen

6

8

11

7

6

9

10

57

5

Champ

4024

John Baker / Joy Martin / Aaron Holland

3

1

1

33

10

4

14

66

6

Champ

3948

Kyle Finefrock / Nicole Shedden / Pete Gregory

5

12

10

21

2

7

11

68

7

Champ

3945

Jack Finefrock / Andy Russell / Kathy/Jackie Finefrock

15

22

13

2

22

3

1

78

8

Champ

3841

Brad Russell / Scott Gise / Liz Walters

14

6

15

17

12

10

6

80

9

Champ

3890

Tom Hubbell / Kathy Buckenmeyer / John Yingling

4

21

5

30

14

2

5

81

10

Champ

3997

Scott Griffin / Mark Gise / Abby Freeman

12

4

17

9

20

11

16

89

11

Champ

3875

Kevin Shockey / John Shockey / Alison Knoles

8

13

14

13

8

16

20

92

12

Champ

4033

Brian Swingly / Craig Koschalk / Lauren O'Hara

20

7

6

32

5

8

17

95

13

Champ

4040

Lloyd Kitchin / Brian Kitchin

17

11

25

8

26

12

4

103

14

Champ

3433

Mikey Gemperline / Kyle Gladieux / Taylor Sakett

23

20

8

26

4

15

13

109

15

Champ

1784

Jesse Shedden / Nick Turney / Christine Rice

19

19

12

16

21

13

12

112

16

Champ

3721

Steve Gruver / Kristen Barnard / Kyle Fast

25

16

22

3

35

14

3

118

17

Champ

4017

Chris Klotz / Antoinette Klotz / Mays Dickey

10

18

9

25

17

20

30

129

18

Champ

603

Christopher Pollak / Charlie Pollak / Meghan Pollak

31

10

4

23

16

27

21

132

19

Champ

3921

Chris Murphy / Jessica Murphy / Angus Dickinson

11

32

28

6

24

25

19

145

20

Champ

616

Ben Hall / Liz Gaston / Mary Beth Bolz

18

26

19

11

28

39

8

149

21

Champ

3883

David Reddaway / Carol Reddaway / Bill Wiggins

13

27

21

37

9

21

23

151

22

Champ

3947

David Hudson / Peter Hudson

22

17

16

15

19

31

35

155

23

Champ

4003

Mike Mcbride / Kimberly Mcbride / Kat Mahaney

9

31

18

39

11

35

24

167

24

Champ

4000

Dan Reasoner / Marlene Reasoner / Beth Illg

24

5

26

36

23

22

32

168

25

Champ

3744

Warren Duckworth / John Duckworth / Eddie Duckworth

16

24

33

20

30

37

26

186

1

Pres

4007

Loy Vaughan / Andrew Derussy / Jennifer Grant

26

14

35

22

18

17

25

157

2

Pres

740

Craig Smith / Clay Mathias / Sarah Smith

34

33

24

5

27

24

29

176

3

Pres

3807

Buddy Wainwright / Renee Wainwright / Alex Padgett

21

51 DSQ

27

14

13

18

33

177

4

Pres

2575

Bryant Walker / Martin James / Sheena Walker

27

29

32

35

15

26

18

182

5

Pres

3579

Reid Collins / Mike Kirschner / Tiffany Schaefer

35

36

20

10

33

23

27

184

6

Pres

3862

Bryn Clark / Charlie Clark / Carrie Patterson

37

15

40

19

31

30

22

194

7

Pres

779

Kevin Arrow / Kevin Bradley / Cody Mccoun

29

23

36

34

38

38

31

229

8

Pres

1995

Laura Graham / Van Rogers / George Hambleton

45

34

30

28

29

36

28

230

9

Pres

3001

Michael Reddaway / Devon Hanna / Shelby Brown

28

46

34

27

25

40

36

236

10

Pres

4031

Larry Wagner / Julie Long / Connie Wagner

40

28

23

42

42

29

37

241

11

Pres

1811

Adam Ankers / Peyton Ankers / Danielle Reasoner

36

30

42

29

41

28

40

246

12

Pres

3680

Bryan Anderson / Jennifer Lund / Marian Evatt

30

37

44

18

44

41

38

252

13

Pres

4045

David Deptula / Sally Rusk / Allan Vanderheyden

38

39

41

38

40

42

15

253

14

Pres

4026

Mark Udell / John Hutt / Geoff Greening

44

41

51 DSQ

24

36

19

44

259

15

Pres

3828

Dan Russell / Tom Russell / Lauren Myers

32

25

39

47

39

34

45

261

16

Pres

3796

Loren Hoffman / Paul Nuechterlein / Ann Pytell

33

40

29

31

43

45

43

264

17

Pres

3849

John Howell / Craig Ambler / Diana Young-Paiva

39

43

38

41

32

44

42

279

18

Pres

3687

Scott Buehler / Danielle Bower / Meg Farrugia

42

35

51 RET

43

47

33

34

285

19

Pres

3868

Amy Woodard / Jeff Woodard / Margaux Bacro-Duverger

46

51 DNC

51 RET

44

34

32

41

299

20

Pres

4021

Chris Annand / Bob Hammond

43

51 RET

46

40

37

43

39

299

21

Pres

3813

Leonard Wert / Mike King / Brent Womble

50

44

31

45

48

46

47

311

22

Pres

4019

Nelson Sharp / Kim Sharp / Bill North

41

38

43

46

49

48

48

313

23

Pres

3457

Catherine Ryals / Rick Scarborough / Linda Wright

49

45

47

49

46

47

46

329

24

Pres

3600

Tommy Glenn / Lara Butler / Brock Gordon

47

47

45

48

45

49

49

330

25

Pres

3589

Tate Beckham / Chris Scott / Shawn Draft

48

42

37

51 DNC

51 DNC

51 DNC

51 DNC

331

 


Links to 2015 Nationals pictures -

2015 Nationals FWYC – Women and Juniors

https://picasaweb.google.com/116238991065677560463/2015NationalsFWYCWomensAndJuniors02?authkey=Gv1sRgCKzk0euqu82bkgE

 

2015 Nationals FWYC – Monday Race 1 and 2

https://picasaweb.google.com/116238991065677560463/2015NationalsFWYCMondayRace1And2?authkey=Gv1sRgCJT88KzW1tbJEg

 

2015 Nationals FWYC – Tuesday Race 3

https://picasaweb.google.com/116238991065677560463/2015NationalsFWYCTuesdayRace3?authkey=Gv1sRgCPmoo6_3xbStRQ

 

2015 Nationals FWYC – Friday Race 7

https://picasaweb.google.com/116238991065677560463/2015NationalsFWYCFridayRace7?authkey=Gv1sRgCJrl8snPzvvcHg

Comments