Home‎ > ‎News & Results‎ > ‎

Team Ingham wins Midwinter's East

posted Feb 21, 2015, 4:01 PM by Thistle Class   [ updated Mar 14, 2015, 8:21 AM by Paul Nelson ]
There were 44 boats that spend the week in St. Petersburg Florida for the Thistle Midwinters East Regatta that was held on March 2 - 6, 2015.  There 8 races were completed on Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday, as winds did not cooperate on Monday and Friday.  Mike Ingham, Dan Fien and Sarah Paisley won the regatta and were the most consistent team with all single digit finishes and finished in second place in 5 of the 8 races.  They finished with a 27 point lead of the second place boat of Paul Abdullah, Karl Felger and Marie Thompson who had 3 first place finishes.  Their fists allowed them to win the tie breaker over Scott Griffin, Mark Gise, and Mike Stark, who finished the regatta in 3rd place.  Fourth place went to Brian Swingly, and 4th to regatta organizer, Jesse Shedden.  The President's division was won by Brett Freeman, Kate Freemand and John Church, with second place going to the Rick Wood family, and third going to Alex Liggett.  Freeman and Liggett were participants, and had their regatta registration fees paid by the "26 and under FREE" program that was sponsored by the Thistle Class Growth and Promotion Fund.  Although there were only 3 days of racing, the weather for the week was just about perfect, with temperatures all week in the mid 70's and no rain!  Full scores below...

Photos by Tina L Deptula.   Full scores below...




 
2015 Thistle Midwinters East
St. Petersburg Yacht Club
Thistles Midwinters East Regatta
March 2-6, 2015
All Boats
Series Summary, Preliminary 
PlSailCrewSubgroupTot12345678
13969M.Ingham,D.Fien&S.PaiselyA&Tom2012222254
24035P.Abdullah,K.Felger&M.ThompsonA&Florida472110115162
33997S.Griffin,M.Gise&M.StarkA47486513155
44033B.Swingly,C.Koschalk&L.O'HaraA51177394821
51784J.Shedden,N.Turney&K.BennettA6691410111489
64027B.France,B.France&C.RuppenA7215145183773
73860L.Kitchin,C.Kitchin&D.KitchinA&Tom72341215851213
83841B.Russell,D.Toney&N.SheddenA86102217379414
93948K.Finefrock,B.Weible&W.WeibleA973111106196311
103812B.Bryant,L.Bryant&A.HollandA&Tom10913991313132316
11821L.Liggett,M.Booth&C.JohannessenA&Tom11652611221741318
124000D.Reasoner,L.Reasoner&C.BrewA&Tom1213234741516112
133945J.Finefrock,J.Riddle&K.FinefrockA&Tom12428518141810922
143889C.Glover,P.Nuechterlein&A.KulekA&Tom13220191332915177
153979M.Gillian,M.Gillian&B.FeeneyA1391230141612201817
161014K.Bradley,E.Bradley&S.CornellA1412718247629228
171473K.Arrow,E.Grove&T.BerlinskiA143292320810181025
183652T.Hubbell,K.Duckworth&M.MakielskiA&Tom1441424161722211119
19779K.Bradley,M.Trebilock&B.HofmeisterA&Florida148261529211611246
203688B.Freeman,K.Freeman&J.ChurchB151301781929171615
21740C.Smith,J.Ridder&M.DexterA&Tom15983341134321423
223607L.Miller,V.Yannelli&T.TalbotA1712221231214242827
23635C.Krafft,C.Karfft&M.KarfftA&Tom17426212330253037
243856R.Wood,L.Wood&K.WoodB&Tom1771616272625122134
254003M.McBride,K.McBride&K.MahaneyA1771813252720302024
263525N.Lintunen,M.Weber&M.MaffessantiA195625303035221928
273664W.Balsiger,M.Balough&D.CopeA&Tom2043929263521192510
283744W.Duckworth,J.Duckworth&E.GravesA&Tom2083512222424342730
293728J.Duffet,M.Caballero&T.CuprakA209242045\DSQ2023272921
303796L.Hoffman,L.Pytell&B.KruseA&Tom2111127152828383331
31808A.Liggett,K.Esswein&R.YannelliB213738282540232626
323687S.Buehler,D.Bower&M.HennessyA2411928372931333133
333464K.Tschantz,C.Patteron&C.TschantzB2442332193132363536
343952E.McMaster,M.Evans&S.IsslerB&Tom2833841423726313632
353624G.Christman,P.Christman&A.LagoutchevA&Tom2843439323433373738
364045D.Deptula,S.Rusk&A.VanderheydenA&Tom28845\OCS36363336353235
373866R.Fiedler,B.Leven&J.HillB&Tom2903642314045\DNF283929
383735J.Hutt,R.Romer&M.HuttB&Tom2934043403945\DNF264020
394021C.Annand,M.Farugia&T.GormanB&Tom29741373545\RET27393439
40697M.Pytell,A.Pytell&T.GloverB&Tom2992540383838413841
413187B.Kitchens,J.Roberts&M.AlbrittonA&Tom309373133363745\DNC45\DNC45\DNC
424023E.John,T.Gibb&J.FutcherB&Tom3093335394239404140
434012M.Jahic,I.Jahic&K.LeefeB&Tom33045\OCS33414141424245\DNS
443875K.Shockey,T.Tbd&A.KnolesB36045\DNC45\DNC45\DNC45\DNC45\DNC45\DNC45\DNC45\DNC

Principal Race Officer: Todd Fedyszyn-PRO-Susan Wallace-Karen Park EC
Chief Judge: Tom Atkins
Scorekeeper: Beth Pennington

Comments