Home‎ > ‎News & Results‎ > ‎

Kitchin Repeats as Winner of AC's

posted Jul 18, 2015, 7:24 AM by Thistle Class
There were 30 boats that competed in the 2015 Atlantic Coast Championship regatta, hosted by the Severn Sailing Association in Annapolis MD on July 11-12.  There was one light air race on each day and Lloyd and Brian Kitchin survived best with a second and first place finish to win the regatta and repeat as AC's Champions.  Jared Ridder finished in second and Charlie Kreitler in third.  Despite the light air, all the competitors had a wonderful weekend in Annapolis.  The Fleet 34 volunteers did a great job hosting another great Thistle regatta at SSA.  Complete scores below. 

Sunday, July 12, 2015 3:41:51 PM EDT
Division: Thistle (30 boats) (top)
Pos Sail Skipper/Crew/Club 1 2 Total Points
1 4040 Kitchin, Lloyd/Kitchin, Brian/ LHYC 2 1 3.00 
2 4044Ridder, Jared/Murphy, Charlie/Hardy, Erin/NBC 3 2 5.00 
3 3872Kreitler, Charlie/Kreitler, Allison/Kreitler, Paul/CPYC1 5 6.00 
4 4000Reasoner, Dan/Reasoner, Marlene/Illg, Beth/NSC5 7 12.00 
5 4003 McBride, Mike/Brauer, Sam/ WYC 11 4 15.00 
6 635 Krafft, Charlie/Krafft, Cairn/Krafft, Bill/ SSA 10 11 21.00 
7 3994Paiva, Dillon/Norfleet, Johnny/Paiva, Diann/AYC14 8 22.00 
8 2201Foltis, Rosemary/Freeman, Doug/Leaf, Kathy/SSA17 6 23.00 
9 3607 Miller, Luke/Asuncion, Alex/Yingling, Joy/ LHYC 23 3 26.00 
10 4045Deptula, David/Rusk, Sally/Vanderheyden,Allan/ NCSC18 10 28.00 
11 3762McKenna, James/Fafoutis, Matt/Freeman,Aaron/ SSA21 12 33.00
12 4021 Annand, Chris/Hammond, Bob/ NCSC 20 13 33.00 
13 3828 Russell, Dan/Russell, Tom/Myers, Lauren/ CSC 4 31/DNC 35.00 
14 3077Bonner, Gary/Bonner, Robin/Bonner, Sarah/NSC19 16 35.00
15 3736Hussey, Tim/Hussey, Thomas/Hussey, Joshua/LHYC6 31/DNC37.00
16 3721Gruver, Steve/McNomee, Emma Kate/Fast,Kyle/ CPYC7 31/DNC38.00
17 3947 Hudson, Dave/Hudson, Peter/ SLSC 8 31/DNC 39.00 
18 3687Buehler, Scott/Bower, Danielle/Farrugia, Meg/NCSC30/TLE 9 39.00 
19 4023 John, Edward/Gibb, Tory/Maddox, Sam/ SSA 24 15 39.00 
20 3911Prozzello, Paul/Hartman, Scott/Sherrer,Jarrett/ NSC9 31/DNC 40.00 
21 969Munger, Kira/Zangle, Troy/Craige, Maggie/OYC27 14 41.00 
22 2571Hoyt, John/Krafft, Amy/Smith, Mary­Sophia/ 12 31/RAF 43.00
23 1356Gaylord, Jesse/Moreau, Nick/Gajor, Stephanie/SSA13 31/DNC 44
24 3771 Moore, Don/Quay, John/Virden, Jon/ SSA 15 31/DNC 46.00 
25 3141Gilmour, John/Daniel, Bob/Wolcott, Alex/GRSA16 31/DNC 47.
26 3856 Wood, Rich/Wood, Ryan/Wood, Keri/ NBC 22 31/DNC 53.00 
27 3898 Hale, Peter/Hale, Susan/Roberts, Jono/ SSA 25 31/DNC 56.00 
28 3912Harris, Bill/Myhre, Leann/Densnore, David/SSA
26 31/DNC 57.00 
29 1678Prinski, Craig/Sullivan, Mark/Chung, Michelle/CRYC30/TLE 31/DNC61.00 
30 740Smith, Craig/Reasoner, Danielle/Zebrowski,Alexis/ NSC31/RAF 31/DNC62.00 
Notes
(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009­2012
(2) Time limit expired (TLE) penalty is: Finishers plus 2
Information is provisional and subject to modification
Principal Race Officer: Jesse Falsone
Comments