Home‎ > ‎News & Results‎ > ‎

Gruver Wins Oyster Roast

posted Oct 8, 2018, 7:05 AM by Thistle Class   [ updated Oct 8, 2018, 9:15 AM ]



Steve Gruver, Sarah Paisley, and Sarah Bonner topped the 28 boat fleet and won the 2018 Oyster Roast, held in Annapolis MD on Columbus Day Weekend.  They had 2 race winds on Sunday and Just edged out Craig Smith and Annie Borema who finished in Second. Tom Lawton, Sarah Hatsell, and Lee Beauchamp finished in 3rd despite having to re-start after and OCS in race 3.  There were 4 light wind races sailed over the two days.  All attendees enjoyed wonderful oysters and dinner on Saturday night.  Thank you to all members of the SSA Thistle fleet who wend out of their way to organize another great regatta in Annapolis!  Full scores are below.





2018 Thistle Oyster Roast

Series Standing - 4 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Sunday, October 7, 2018 2:04:43 PM EDT


Division: Thistle (28 boats) (top)

PosSailSkipper/Crew/Club1234Total
Points
Pos
14004Gruver, Steve/Sarah Paisley, Sarah Bonner/Bonner/ CPYC641112.001
2740Smith, Craig/Annie Borema/ Nockamixon Sail Club312713.002
33843Lawton, Tom/Sarah Hatsell, Lee Beauchamp/ Nyack Boat Club2212420.003
44044Ridder, Jared/Jess Hammond, Ante Jelcic/Jelcic/ Nyack Boat Club537621.004
53969Stuart, Tony/Joe Crescitelli/ Nockamixon Sail Club1910525.005
61356Gaylord, Jesse/Nick Moreau, Kaitlyn Norton/ Dodge City8153228.006
79Meyer, Scott/Lauren Meyer, Charlie Bailey/Bailey, Charlie/ Saratoga Lake Sailing Club4616834.007
83678Lawson, William/Jonathan Phillips, Stephenie Gajars/Gajar/ SSA101681145.008
93913Foster, David/Sam Brauer, Jordan Roberts/ Nyack Boat Club128141246.009
104024Baker, John/Joy Martin, Tom Doran/ Seneca YC91941547.0010
113506Fahrmeier, Eileen/Michael McNamara, K.T. Walling/Walling/ BCSC135151447.0011
123744Duckworth, Edwin/Warren Duckworth, Bridgette Foster/Fos/ Berlin Yacht Club711191047.0012
13635Krafft, Charles/Cairn Krafft, Andrew Lenzo/ SSA18762253.0013
142201Foltis, Rosemary/Doug Freeman, Foster Stolte/Stolte, Foster/ SSA151291753.0014
153141Gilmour, John/Bob Daniel, Ann Kendrick1110171957.0015
163077Bonner, Gary/Robin Bonner/ Nockamixon Sail Club1913131358.0016
173947Hudson, David/John Hudson, Steve Olson/ Saratoga Lake Sailing Club141720960.0017
184026Udell, Mark/Bob Kruse, Lynn Pytell/ crescent sail yacht club29/DNC29/DNC5366.0018
194021Annand, Chris/Meg Farrugia, LeAnn Myrhe/ NCSC1614182169.0019
202571Hoyt, John C./Amy Krafft, Matt Gladd/ Severn Sailing Association2425111878.0020
211869Majane, John/Jim Schmicker, Dillon Zellendorf/Zellenorf, Dillion/ SSA1722242487.0021
224023John, Edward/tory gibb matthew beaty/ ssa2118222687.0022
233771Moore, Don/Quay, John/Virden, Jon/ SSA2326231688.0023
244045Deptula, David/Rusk, Sally/Vanderhaydn, Allan/ NCSC2223212591.0024
25389 for 1406Krafft, William/Steve Krafft, Molly Ratz/ SSA2620252394.0025
2616Maddox, Sam/Narlin Beaty; Susan Beaty/ Glenmar sailing association2524262095.0026
273898Hale, Peter/Susan Hale, Jono Rpberts/ SSA202129/DNF2797.0027
281678Priniski, Craig/Cynthia Chadwell/ Cooper River29/DNC29/DNC29/DNC29/DNC116.0028
Comments