• Midwinters East 2014

    Going on now in St Petersburg, FL. Tweet with #TCAMWE

    Read More

  • 2014 Midwinters West

    MWW will be Jan 29 - Feb 2 in San Diego, CA.

    Read More

  • 2014 Nationals

    The 2014 Thistle National Championship will be held in Sheboygan, WI July 26 - August 1.

    Read More

  • 2013 National Champion

    Allan Turhune & team win the 2013 Thistle Class National Championship in Sandusky, OH.

    Read More

  • Thistle Class Association

    The Thistle is the most popular crewed sailboat in the United States. We pride ourselves on great competition on the water and a family atmosphere off the water.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

 The 2014 Southeastern Championship (Blue Chevron event) was held at the Muscle Shoals Sailing Club near Florence, AL this past weekend.  We had 18 competitors from all over the southeast who enjoyed a beautiful weekend sandwiched in between storms on Friday and floods on Sunday night.  Everyone saw the best and worst of Tennessee River sailing - crazy shifty and variable (0-10+ mph) winds on Saturday and nice relatively steady winds on Sunday.

Thanks to everyone who came - 4 boats from JAX, one from South Carolina, one from Tennessee, 6 from the ATL area, and 4 from Birmingham - plus two from MSSC.  Results are below.

There are some photos from Saturday on my picasa page at https://picasaweb.google.com/tbglenn/2014ThistleSoutheasternChampionship

I'm uploading these on the Thistle class website, they will be in the Interact section.

Also, one of our club members shot some video from a drone.  Here's a link to that video which is pretty amazing:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KWw6IWq1nSw&feature=em-share_video_user

Place First Last Boat # Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Total
1 Paul Abdullah 4035 FYC 2 2 2 2 2 10
2 Brad Russell 3841 CYC 1 6 3 3 5 18
3 Scott Griffin 3997 WCSC 5 1 5 5 3 19
4 Michael Lenkeit 3980 LLSC 4 4 4 4 4 20
5 David Van Cleef 4034 JIYC 9 8 1 1 6 25
6 Greg Griffin 3976 FYC 7 3 6 10 1 27
7 David Reddaway 3883 LLSC 3 5 7 9 7 31
8 Downing Nightingale 4037 FYC 12 7 9 10 14 52
9 Simon Foweather 4018 BSC 6 15 14 8 10 53
10 Loy Vaughan 4007 BSC 14 10 8 13 8 53
11 Reid Collins 3579 LLSC 8 11 11 12 11 53
12 Bryan Anderson 3680 LLSC 19 19 10 7 9 64
13 Richard May 3820 BSC 13 12 16 14 13 68
14 Scott Harris 3672 LLSC 16 14 13 11 15 69
15 Graham Vaughan 3682 BSC 19 9 15 15 12 70
16 Tommy Glenn 3600 MSSC 11 13 12 17 17 70
17 Bob Kuelhthau 3892 MSSC 10 17 17 16 16 76
18 Len Wert 3813 AYC 15 16 16 18 18 83

The Thistle Southern Circuit culminated at the Florida Yacht Club's Orange Peel Regatta, March 22 and 23. In the Skipper Division, Midwinters East Champion Greg Griffin of Jacksonville, FL put together an extremely consistent series scoring all top 3 finishes for a total 13 points after 2 discards. Orange Peel Regatta Champion, Paul Abdullah, also of Jacksonville, finished second with 27 points.S. Petersburg's Kevin Bradley took the third spot with 65 points to complete the Florida sweep. In the Open Division, Griffin's team mates Ryanne Gallagher and Mark Reddaway were first with 13 points. Abdullah's new fiance and team mate Marie Thompson finished third with 27 points. Full results are attached.

 Full Results here: http://www.thistleclass.com/2-uncategorised/164-thistle-southern-circuit-results

 

 

Thirty-two boats from 12 states across the eastern seaboard and mid-west ascended on The Florida Yacht Club in Jacksonville, Florida, for the 40th running of the Orange Peel Thistle Regatta.  Half the fleet attended the TCA Concentrate seminar and practice session on Friday.  The sailors were treated to a beautiful evening on the St. John’s River Friday night at the Sunset party and oyster roast.  PRO Tim Monahan and his team worked hard to get off a single race in the difficult conditions on Saturday, which was won by Paul Abdullah and team.  After a fantastic southern buffet in the ballroom Saturday night the sailors adjourned to the now famous Pirate’s Den Bar for an evening of live music with a great view of downtown Jacksonville. The wind filled in Sunday around 11:15 to get off an additional race.  Paul Abdullah, of Jacksonville, Alex Krumdieck, and Marie Thompson won Sunday’s race and clinched the regatta.  Second place went to Greg Griffin, also of Jacksonville, Mark Reddaway, and Ryanne Gallagher.  Sandusky, Ohio’s Sjoerd-Jan Vanderhorst, George Sipel, and Jack Vanderhorst finished 3rd overall.  Thanks to all the volunteers, FYC staff, and sponsors who helped make the Orange Peel a special event each year.

http://www.orangepeelregatta.com/results/

Pos Sail Skipper     Total
Points
1 4035 Abdullah, Paul 1 1 2.00
2 3976 Griffin, Greg 2 3 5.00
3 3854 Vanderhorst, Surge 9 4 13.00
4 1915 Adams, Sean 10 5 15.00
5 3997 Griffin, Scott 15 2 17.00
6 4037 Nightingale III, Downing 8 9 17.00
7 3985 Paisner, Sara 4 14 18.00
8 870 Grulke, Stu 7 11 18.00
9 3998 Roberts, Jim 6 13 19.00
10 3652 Hubbell, Tom 11 8 19.00
11 3725 Norton, John 5 17 22.00
12 3975 Ross, Mike 13 10 23.00
13 4007 Vaughan, Loy 12 15 27.00
14 1 Klotz, Chris 16 12 28.00
15 3841 Russell, Brad 23 7 30.00
16 3883 Reddaway, David 3 29 32.00
17 779 Bradley, Kevin 27 6 33.00
18 4045 Deptula, David 14 21 35.00
19 3624 Christman, Gerry 20 16 36.00
20 3579 Collins, Reid 17 20 37.00
21 3682 Vaughan, Graham 19 18 37.00
22 3739 Cardoze, Steven 18 24 42.00
23 3709 Derr, Bill 24 22 46.00
24 4032 Brauer, Sam 29 19 48.00
25 3905 Coker, Adam 22 26 48.00
26 3828 Russell, Dan 21 28 49.00
27 976 Fewell, Johnny 28 23 51.00
28 4023 John, Edward 26 25 51.00
29 4031 Wagner, Larry 30 27 57.00
30 3600 Glenn, Tommy 25 33/DNC 58.00
31 1995 Graham, Laura 31 30 61.00
32 3868 Woodard, Amy 32 33/DNC 65.00

Follow all the action via Twitter by searching #TCAPEEL

Pos Sail Skipper Pts
1   4035 Abdullah, Paul 1.0
2   3976 Griffin, Greg 2.0
3   3883 Reddaway, David 3.0
4   3985 Paisner, Sara 4.0
5   3725 Norton, John 5.0
6   3998 Roberts, Jim 6.0
7   870 Grulke, Stu 7.0
8   4037 Nightingale III, Downing 8.0
9   3854 Vanderhorst, Surge 9.0
10   1915 Adams, Sean 10.0
11   3652 Hubbell, Tom 11.0
12   4007 Vaughan, Loy 12.0
13   3975 Ross, Mike 13.0
14   4045 Deptula, David 14.0
15   3997 Griffin, Scott 15.0
16   1 Klotz, Chris 16.0
17   3579 Collins, Reid 17.0
18   3739 Cardoze, Steven 18.0
19   3682 Vaughan, Graham 19.0
20   3624 Christman, Gerry 20.0
21   3828 Russell, Dan 21.0
22   3905 Coker, Adam 22.0
23   3841 Russell, Brad 23.0
24   3709 Derr, Bill 24.0
25   3600 Glenn, Tommy 25.0
26   4023 John, Edward 26.0
27   779 Bradley, Kevin 27.0
28   976 Fewell, Johnny 28.0
29   4032 Brauer, Sam 29.0
30   4031 Wagner, Larry 30.0
31   1995 Graham, Laura 31.0
32   3868 Woodard, Amy 32.0